Kallosh-Shenker Fest Schedule

  • Light breakfast starts at 9:15am every day.
  • Lunch will be served from 12:40 pm - 2:20 pm each day directly outside Braun Auditorium.
  • There will be coffee breaks between each talk (20 minutes in duration) every day.
  • Banquet date and location: 9/11, Wednesday (in Paul Brest Hall of the Munger building)
  • Banquet reception time:  6:15pm - 7:00pm, banquet time: 7pm - 10pm  


Monday, 9/9

Session chair: Lance Dixon

10:00AM - 10:40AM Joe Polchinski - "AdS/CFT and the Black Hole Interior''
11:00 AM -11:40 AM Tom Banks - "Holographic Space Time and The Limits of Quantum Field Theory"
12:00 PM - 12:40 PM Eduardo Fradkin - "Effective Field Theories for Topological Insulators"

Session chair: Eric Bergshoeff

2:20 PM - 3:00 PM Fernando Quevedo - "Strings, Inflation and the Standard Model"
3:20 PM - 4:00 PM Anna Ceresole - "First Order Black Hole Flows and Duality"
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Dick Bond - "Cosmic Observables for Fundamental Physics"

Tuesday, 9/10

Session chair:  Erik Verlinde

10:00 AM - 10:40 AM Gerard 't Hooft - "The Possible Role of Exact Local Conformal Symmetry in our Quest for a Finite Theory of Quantum Gravity"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Gary Horowitz - "Some Thoughts on the Gravity/Condensed Matter Connection"
12:00 PM - 12:40 PM John Schwarz - "Six-Dimensional Superstrings''

Session chair:  Dieter Luest

2:20 PM - 3:00 PM Nati Seiberg - "Reading between the Lines of Four-Dimensional Gauge Theories"
3:20 PM - 4:00 PM Arkady Tseytlin - “On Conformal Higher Spin Fields”

4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Sergio Ferrara -  "R+R2 Supergravity and Minimal Models for Inflation"
5:20 PM - 6:00 PM Andrei Linde - "Superconformal Cosmological Attractors"

Wednesday, 9/11

Session chair: Herman Verlinde

10:00 AM -10:40 AM Andy Strominger - "BMS Supertranslations and Weinberg’s Soft Graviton Theorem"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Zvi Bern - "Ultraviolet Surprises in Supergravity and Their Relation to Gauge Theory"
12:00 PM - 12:40 PM Mike Douglas - "Calculating High Order Loop Diagrams by Monte Carlo"

Session chair:  Willy Fischler

2:20 PM - 3:00 PM Juan Maldacena - "Entanglement and Spacetime Geometry"
3:20 PM - 4:00 PM Antoine Van Proeyen - "Superconformal Symmetry and Higher-Derivative Lagrangians"
4:20 - 5:00 Michael Green - "Some Properties of String Scattering Amplitudes"


Thursday, 9/12

Session chair:  Eliezer Rabinovici

10:00 AM-10:40 AM Herman Nicolai -  "Beyond Maximal Supersymmetry"
11:00 AM - 11:40 AM Bernard de Wit - "On Supersymmetric Black Holes"
12:00 PM - 12:40 PM Emil Martinec - "Inflation from Chern-Simons terms"

Session chair:   Jeff Harvey

2:20 PM - 3:00 PM Sasha Zamolodchikov - "On Classical Conformal Blocks"
3:20 PM - 4:00 PM Mike Duff – "Magic Squares From Yang-Mills Squared"
4:20 PM - 5:00 PM Lenny Susskind - "Fractal Flows"

AttachmentSize
KSF Schedule.doc53.5 KB